News Archive

15 posts filed under GDPR

14 Jun 2018

10 Steps to GDPR Compliance

Step 1 – Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) Why? Enables you to identify all the processes/activities that involve personal data and demonstrates to the ICO that you have carefully considered personal data within your business. How? Complete a PIA Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
26 May 2018

UK businesses act to ensure GDPR compliance

The GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation – the new law that came into effect from 25 May 2018 The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Act 1998. It gave control of personal data back to Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
24 May 2018

BS10012 vs GDPR

What’s the difference between BS10012 and GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are the requirements for data protection across the EU, laid down in law; therefore, every organisation that controls or processes personal data is legally obliged to comply Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
08 May 2018

May 25th 2018 – GDPR becomes law

May 25th 2018 – This is the date the ICO has set for all organisations to align with GDPR. Are there any legal implications for my business? GDPR becomes law on May 25th 2018. Therefore compliance to the requirements becomes Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
31 Mar 2018

What is data subject consent?

This is clearly defined by GDPR, what the data subjects wishes are in processing their data. What is a freedom of information request? Under the GDPR, individuals will have the right to obtain: confirmation that their data is being processed; Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
09 Mar 2018

GDPR and Historical data

Do I have to delete all historical data? No – If there is a legal basis to retain and use this data, then the GDPR should not prevent you from using this, or require you to delete this data. However, Read on →

Filed under: GDPR
22 Feb 2018

Where do I start with GDPR?

GDPR and the Five ‘W’s’ The best place to start is identifying the Five ‘W’s’ – ‘What, Why, Who, When and Where’ for personal data within your business. This will assist you to focus on all the potential personal data Read on →

Filed under: GDPR